Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1969 at 0653 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N8181H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Angeles – Seattle
MSN:
52-10637
YOM:
1952
Flight number:
PGT601
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
577
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Port Angeles-Callam County Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height then stalled and crashed in flames. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the following findings were reported:
- Premature liftoff for unknown reason,
- Elevator trim full nose down for unknown reason,
- Weight and balance within the prescribed limits,
- It was not possible to know which pilot was at controls at the time of the accident.
Final Report:
N8181H.pdf78.37 KB