Date & Time: Dec 5, 1981 at 1908 LT
Registration:
N8185H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Honolulu
MSN:
AF-381
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total flying hours:
375
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Honolulu Airport to take part to a local airshow, carrying 11 skydivers and one pilot. While making a turn toward the jump area, the airplane entered a spin. Four occupants parachuted before the airplane crashed in Pearl Harbour. Only one passenger survived the crash and was seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The airplane stalled and entered a spin after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Estimated CofG 10 inches behind limit.
Final Report:
N8185H.pdf88.82 KB