Date & Time: Dec 12, 1974 at 1520 LT
Registration:
N3719G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palma Sola - Sarasota
MSN:
AF-900
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
550
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Palma Sola, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that collided with a fence. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance, speed, altitude or clearance,
- Spontaneous, improper action,
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reason,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Taxiing on runway, unable to stop, attempted takeoff,
- Not multi engine rated, all times as copilot.
Final Report:
N3719G.pdf106.38 KB