Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1967 at 2314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Skyway Air Cargo
Registration:
N74034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
AF-798
YOM:
1954
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from California to Hawaii. While cruising by night, the pilot lost his orientation and was unable to locate his position with certainty. While cruising, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft. USCG personnel was able to rescue both occupants who were evacuated. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined, However, it is confirmed that both engines stopped due to a fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N74034.pdf88.51 KB