Date & Time: Jan 18, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
TF-AIS
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Neskaupstađur
MSN:
AF-731
YOM:
1954
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an ambulance flight from Reykjavik to Neskaupstađur. While approaching Neskaupstađur by night and in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km offshore. The aircraft was lost and both pilots were killed.