Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1965 at 0943 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9980Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
AF-816
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
83
Circumstances:
En route, control was lost and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion near Kansas City. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent caused by the failure of the attitude gyro in flight. It was determined that a piece of vacuum hose was found split. The flow valve stuck was closed. Evidence of gyro speed not up.
Final Report:
N9980Z.pdf84.76 KB