Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
9Q-CXA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Monrovia – Douala
MSN:
AF-778
YOM:
1954
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a flight from the US to Zaïre with intermediate stops in Prestwick, Monrovia and Douala, and was supposed to deliver the airplane to Air Congo. While approaching Douala Airport, seven minutes before the ETA, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Cameroon located 64 km west of the airport. As the airplane failed to arrive at Douala Airport, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane was found. The wreckage was found two years later in an isolated area. The pilot Lord Malcolm A. Douglas-Hume was accompanied with his son and wife. All three were killed in the accident.