Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1993 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Eagle Airways - USA
Registration:
N492DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pine Bluff - Laredo
MSN:
AF-804
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
4020
Aircraft flight hours:
16268
Circumstances:
Radar data showed the airplane tracking north of the planned route. It made several heading changes, and descended to 500 feet msl. The pilot advised ATC that he was landing at Shreveport, and was assigned a transponder code. No further transmissions were received by ATC. The airplane impacted transmission lines, poles, and trees approx 19 miles northwest of the airport. Examination of the propellers revealed that the right spinner dome marks equated to 74°; the operating range is 17-35°. The three blades of the left propeller showed only leading edge damage at the tips. Examination of the right engine revealed the following: carbon buildup in the exhaust and intake manifolds, exhaust valves pitted and scored, valve seats worn and pitted, spark plugs worn, compression below 60 on 4 cylinders, and a separated magneto block with pitting and fretting. Time since last annual inspection by operator maintenance personnel was 78 hrs. The left engine and accessories were extensively damaged by fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
A total loss of right engine power, and a partial loss of left engine power, for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N492DM.pdf101.56 KB