Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1972 at 0705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Alii Air Hawaii
Registration:
N5642V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu - Lanai
MSN:
AF-721
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
764
Circumstances:
En route from Honolulu to Lanai, while cruising along the coast, the twin engine airplane went through a stormy area when control was lost. It crashed into the sea offshore and was destroyed. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and thunderstorm activity,
- The pilot flew into known thunderstorm activity.
Final Report:
N5642V.pdf120.17 KB