Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1977 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9929Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenosha - Milwaukee
MSN:
AF-868
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1575
Circumstances:
On approach to Milwaukee-General Billy Mitchell Airport by night and marginal weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine airplane struck approach lights. It lost height, struck a fence and came to rest near the runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undershoot and collision with approach lights on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Incorrect altimeter setting,
- Misjudged distance and altitude,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Altitude found at setting that would cause aircraft to be 180 feet lower than indicated.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N9929Z.pdf116.26 KB