Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1973 at 0634 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N3721
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Freeport
MSN:
AF-873
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
878
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Opa Locka Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to follow the approved procedures and to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Fog,
- The aircraft was overloaded by approximately 441 pounds.
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N3721.pdf119.64 KB