Date & Time: Oct 11, 1969 at 1210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9957Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan – Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
52-10802
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5400
Captain / Total hours on type:
2050
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from San Juan, while cruising along the coast, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and was vectored to the nearest airport. The pilot reduced his altitude but as he realized he could not make it, he decided to ditch the aircraft about 400 meters offshore. The airplane quickly sank and was not recovered. A passenger drowned while 11 other occupants were injured, four of then seriously. Few debris were later found.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure in cruising flight for undetermined reasons. The following factors were reported:
- The aircraft came to rest in water and sank,
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Partial loss of power one engine,
- Left engine failed then the right engine lost power,
- Ditched in heavy sea 900 feet from shore,
- No pre-takeoff emergency briefing.
Final Report:
N9957Z.pdf102.29 KB