Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1967 at 1633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Lexington Air Taxi
Registration:
N3727G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-214
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing and made a turn when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field. All nine occupants were killed, among them several doctors and scientists.
Crew:
Robert Yonk, pilot.
Passengers:
Dr. Richard Schweet,
Dr. R. C. Simonini,
Dr. Jerome Cohn,
Dr. S. O. Navarro,
G. Reynolds Watkins,
Richard H. Southwood Jr.,
Dr. Arnold Salop,
Max Horn.
Crew:
Robert Yonk, pilot.
Passengers:
Dr. Richard Schweet,
Dr. R. C. Simonini,
Dr. Jerome Cohn,
Dr. S. O. Navarro,
G. Reynolds Watkins,
Richard H. Southwood Jr.,
Dr. Arnold Salop,
Max Horn.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following a fire of undetermined origin that occurred in area of left engine nacelle during climb-out. At the time of the accident, the airplane was improperly loaded, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N3727G.pdf84.68 KB