Date & Time: Jan 21, 1983 at 1630 LT
Registration:
N69K
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leesburg - Leesburg
MSN:
AF-625
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1575
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed into a lake during a forced landing after the engines quit. The pilot-in-command had gone for a local flight with a pilot/passenger. After a few minutes of flight he announced that they did not have any fuel. The aircraft was on an approach to return when both engines began to cut out. The aircraft did not make the runway and impacted in the lake. The occupants were able to evacuate and were picked up by fishermen. The aircraft came to rest on the bottom of the lake. The aircraft had just completed a cross-country with the same pilot-in-command and no refueling was accomplished.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) fuel supply - disregarded - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N69K.pdf86.71 KB