Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1971 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Aerospace Products
Registration:
N4709C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakeside - Lakeside
MSN:
AF-819
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
251
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local skydiving mission, carrying 10 skydivers and one pilot. Following a roll of about 900 feet, the pilot started the rotation. At a speed of 75 mph, the airplane lifted off then stalled and struck the ground. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 11 occupants were rescued, one passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Premature lift-off on part of the pilot who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N4709C.pdf72.27 KB