Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1967 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9528Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
AF-109
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was involved in a local training mission, carrying three crew members and several skydivers (firefighters) on behalf of the US Forest Service. Following two successful missions, the crew was approaching the mountain over Lake City and the pilot-in-command reduced his speed to allow the skydivers to bail out when the airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member was killed and two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command misjudged distance, speed and altitude following a poorly planned approach. High density altitude and downdrafts/updrafts were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N9528Z.pdf93.78 KB