Date & Time: Nov 12, 1965 at 1415 LT
Registration:
N9915Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu – Kahului
MSN:
AF-684
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
11272
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
While approaching Kahului Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few miles from the airfield and was destroyed upon impact. The wreckage was found in a inaccessible area a day later and both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot got disoriented in IFR conditions for undetermined reason. The airplane was under control at impact.
Final Report:
N9915Z.pdf96.47 KB