Date & Time: Sep 8, 1967 at 0923 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9507Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-306
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
15184
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. The pilot increased engine power but the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. Three passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 220 lbs above the MTOW. The pilot failed to prepare the flight properly and did not take into consideration the high density altitude of 7,100 feet.
Final Report:
N9507Z.pdf106.67 KB