Date & Time: Dec 26, 1973 at 1254 LT
Registration:
N118X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Beaumont
MSN:
AF-876
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2050
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Dallas-Love Field Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about serious problems and elected to return for an emergency landing. He was cleared to do so and completed a turn to rejoin the airport when he lost control of the airplane that crashed onto several houses by the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Stall and spin during traffic pattern circling after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- CofG 8.9 inches after the rear limit.
Final Report:
N118X.pdf98.25 KB