Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1968 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9943Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-208
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
While properly aligned on the glide, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles short of runway threshold. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by vortex from a preceding aircraft landing at the same airport. The pilot did not allow adequate separation behind landing jet aircraft.
Final Report:
N9943Z.pdf80.05 KB