Date & Time: Dec 5, 1973 at 0008 LT
Registration:
N9909Z
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Saint Louis
MSN:
AF-628
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5013
Captain / Total hours on type:
3169
Circumstances:
En route from Detroit to Saint Louis on a night cargo flight, the pilot informed ATC that both engines failed and was vectored to Canton-Plymouth-Mettetal Airport for an emergency landing. Approaching by night and without any terrain in sight, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Improper level off,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Complete engine failure,
- Forced landing off airport,
- Vectored to alternate airport due to low fuel,
- Both engines failed before field in sight.
Final Report:
N9909Z.pdf105.52 KB