Date & Time: Oct 29, 1967 at 2115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N956C
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-720
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1843
Captain / Total hours on type:
102
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Aurora-Ford Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane was too low, struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located few miles short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole occupant, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued the approach at a too low altitude according to circumstances. Improper IFR operation.
Final Report:
N956C.pdf98.83 KB