Date & Time: Apr 10, 1966 at 1630 LT
Registration:
N9572Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-15
YOM:
1952
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
14650
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nogales Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Due to an insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reason. However, it is believed the aircraft was overweight at the time of the accident, which may contribute to the engine failure.
Final Report:
N9572Z.pdf78.56 KB