Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1966 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N111Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-594
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Alamosa Airport, the pilot raised the landing gear prematurely, causing the aircraft to crash on runway. All six occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Improper level off and premature retraction of the landing gear on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
N111Z.pdf66.43 KB