Date & Time: Oct 5, 1967 at 1450 LT
Registration:
N505N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-19
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
771
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground. While cruising at an altitude of some 250 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck a radio antenna and crashed in flames in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot took the decision to continue under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. Due to improper in-flight decisions, he failed to see and avoid the radio antenna.
Final Report:
N505N.pdf104.94 KB