Date & Time: May 11, 1973 at 1217 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7697C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kingston - Tampa
MSN:
AF-404
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7226
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
While cruising along the west coast of Florida on a cargo flight from Kingston to Tampa, the pilot informed ATC about an engine fire and elected to divert to Sarasota-Bradenton Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, the pilot realized he could not make it so he landed the airplane in a prairie. The aircraft rolled for few dozen yards before coming to rest in flames. While the pilot escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight and precautionary landing off airport. Fire after impact. The pilot executed a wheels down landing. The cause of fire described as whitish in colour could not be determined.
Final Report:
N7697C.pdf75.98 KB