Date & Time: Mar 21, 1967 at 1028 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N213X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-345
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2765
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured while the airplane owned by Robert von Grimm was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report:
N213X.pdf59.56 KB