Date & Time: Apr 9, 1965 at 1405 LT
Registration:
N9523Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-201
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5587
Captain / Total hours on type:
460
Circumstances:
Sole on board, the pilot was completing an on-demand cargo flight. While flying along the Feast Florida coast, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot contacted ATC, reported his position and elected to make an emergency landing but was eventually forced to ditch the aircraft off Miami. While the pilot was evacuated safely, the airplane sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reason. The exact cause of the accident could not be determined as the aircraft was not recovered.
Final Report:
N9523Z.pdf90.38 KB