Date & Time: Aug 3, 1971 at 1315 LT
Registration:
N9672C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Linden
MSN:
AF-332
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3547
Captain / Total hours on type:
97
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the right engine failed. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return for a safe landing. A circuit was completed in stormy weather and while making a last turn to join the approach path, control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airport. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipement. The following factors were reported:
- Deficiency in the company maintenance equipment, services and regulation,
- Engines structure: valve assemblies,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- The pilot-in-command exercised poor judgment,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Low ceiling, rain and thunderstorm activity,
- Right engine rough prior to takeoff, known to pilots and supervisor,
- Circling approach too high,
- Go-around made in stormy weather.
Final Report:
N9672C.pdf145.84 KB