Date & Time:
May 11, 1978 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N63H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lake Elsinore - Chino
MSN:
AF-344
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lake Elsinore-Skylark Field, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It lost height and crashed into Lake Elsinore, few hundred yards offshore. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and crash during initial climb following an engine failure for undetermined reasons and because the pilot failed to follow approved procedures.
Final Report:
N63H.pdf82.26 KB