Date & Time: Feb 3, 1976 at 0542 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3329G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lafayette - Patterson
MSN:
AF-267
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2875
Captain / Total hours on type:
520
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lafayette Regional Airport, while climbing by night, the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in a swamp. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accidents with fog.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, CofG,
- Cargo shifted,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Fog,
- Entered unknown thin layer of fog,
- Did not update weather.
Final Report:
N3329G.pdf134.38 KB