Date & Time: Oct 27, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
51-11621
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-178
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Newburgh-Stewart Airport, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot-in-command elected to make an emergency landing in the Hudson River. The airplane sank rapidly and three occupants were killed while three others were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.