Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1977 at 1558 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Statewide Air
Registration:
N2874G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honolulu - Kahului
MSN:
AF-168
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
251
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Honolulu Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane lost height and crashed into the sea few hundred yards offshore. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during climb due to material failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - propeller and accessories: governors,
- engine structure: other,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Left propeller governor drive gears failed,
- Right engine operated at full power failed over water short of airport, landed on reef.
- engine structure: other,
Final Report:
N2874G.pdf126.1 KB