Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1976 at 1846 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N34CB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Dayton
MSN:
AF-384
YOM:
1951
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Detroit-City Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck power cables, stalled and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with wires/poles,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Foreign object damage,
- Both propellers feathered,
- Left fuel selector OFF position,
- Foreign object damage on right engine impeller,
- Fuel system different from other company aircraft.
- Collision with wires/poles,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Foreign object damage,
- Both propellers feathered,
Final Report:
N34CB.pdf123.18 KB