Date & Time: Aug 22, 1969 at 0034 LT
Registration:
N311U
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Nashville
MSN:
AF-321
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2235
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
While on a night mail flight from Cincinnati to Nashville, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions upon arrival. On approach, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Brentwood, about 7 miles southwest of Nashville Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent into the ground on approach after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast.
Final Report:
N311U.pdf101.95 KB