Date & Time: Nov 3, 1964 at 1110 LT
Registration:
N2840G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-383
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
20950
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor. In heavy snow falls, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Branson. The wreckage was found two days later and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N2840G.pdf150.37 KB