Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1978 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
David Brumfield
Registration:
N37JR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bordelonville - Bordelonville
MSN:
AF-13
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed a soft runway at Bordelonville-Brumfield Airstrip. After liftoff, it encountered difficulties to gain height, struck trees and crashed on a farm building. A passenger was seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airport conditions: soft runway,
- High obstructions.
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N37JR.pdf83.98 KB