Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1967 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N9470Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
AF-229
YOM:
1952
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Arecibo Airport, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to return for an emergency landing. The pilot-in-command realized he could not make it so he decided to ditch the airplane off Arecibo. All three occupants were quickly rescued while the airplane owned by Luis Pagan sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N9470Z.pdf90.69 KB