Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
MM61651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8418
YOM:
1945
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and two engineers) were completing a post maintenance test flight. En route, both engines failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in Valmontone. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.