Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1951 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
MM61706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lecce – Guidonia
MSN:
7815
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft encountered severe icing conditions en route. The pilot Gen Giuseppe Gaeta ordered the passenger Lt Col Mario Maragnini to bail out while all three crew members remained seated in the cabin and were killed when the aircraft crashed in a field located near Sulmona.
Crew:
Gen Giuseppe Gaeta, †
Lt Alvise Andrich, †
Mar Giulio Trintinaglia. †
Passenger:
Lt Col Mario Magnanini.
Crew:
Gen Giuseppe Gaeta, †
Lt Alvise Andrich, †
Mar Giulio Trintinaglia. †
Passenger:
Lt Col Mario Magnanini.
Probable cause:
Icing.