Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
44-86920
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8179
YOM:
1944
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from San Juan-Isla Grande Airport following an engine failure. The aircraft was written off and all occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.