Date & Time:
May 19, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
44-87142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8401
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching the Selfridge Air National Guard Base from the south, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances two miles south of Windsor, Ontario. All six occupants were killed.