Date & Time: Mar 27, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
MM61737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guidonia – Latina
MSN:
6973
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Guidonia AFB in the morning on a short flight to Latina Airbase located about 50 km south of Guidonia. While approaching Velletri, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Artemisio and crashed. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while two other passengers were injured.
Crew:
Lt Elio Pertone, pilot, †
1st Lt Pellegrino Di Troia, copilot. †
Passengers:
S/Sgt Matteo Laganà, †
S/Sgt Antonio Calzolaro,
Angelo Della Nova .