Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1952 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
MM61691
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Naples – Guidonia
MSN:
7958
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the Mt Canale dello Stretto located near Sprigno Saturnia, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Cpt Ugo Filosa, pilot,
Mot Luigi Feroci, copilot.
Crew:
Cpt Ugo Filosa, pilot,
Mot Luigi Feroci, copilot.