Date & Time: Apr 28, 1950
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Nerone located 4 km south of Piobbico. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Fasano, pilot,
Col De Qual,
Cpt Matera.