Date & Time: May 31, 1956 at 2200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MM61742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aviano – Vincenza
MSN:
7174
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Aviano AFB to Vicenza, weather conditions deteriorated while approaching Treviso. Apparently, the pilot attempted to divert to Istrana AFB when control was lost in thunderstorm activity. The twin engine aircraft crashed in a field near the airbase and was destroyed, killing all four occupants.
Crew:
Mot Remo Beltrame.
Passengers:
Gen A. De Vincenti,
Col Dante Salvela,
Col Jacqueline Walter (USAF).