Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
44-47140
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8399
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Godman AAF, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 2,5 miles northwest of the airport. All three crew members who were performing a local training flight were killed in the accident.