Date & Time: Feb 22, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-86919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
8178
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie. After landing, the aircraft rolled for few dozen yards and eventually crashed in a farmhouse located 6 miles south of Charlotte. The aircraft was destroyed and the farmhouse was seriously damaged. The crew escaped uninjured.
Thanks to Sam R. Stewart for his contribution and images.