Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1952 at 1358 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
B-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Geneva – Dübendorf
MSN:
7930
YOM:
1944
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way from Geneva to Dübendorf, near Zurich, when the twin engine aircraft hit the south side of the Mt Vorder Galmihorn (3,517 metres high) located north of the village of Grafschaft. The wreckage was found a day later and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt H. Schafroth, pilot,
Maj M. Brenneisen,
P. Weder, engineer,
H. Früh (Radio Suisse).
Crew:
1st Lt H. Schafroth, pilot,
Maj M. Brenneisen,
P. Weder, engineer,
H. Früh (Radio Suisse).