Date & Time: Jun 25, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
44-87231
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8490
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Makiling (1,090 meters high) located southeast of Calamba. The wreckage was founded three days later about 50 meters below the summit. All six occupants were killed.